Skip to content

UK Recycling Hub

Industry news like it should be

Menu
  • Home
  • News
  • Data
    • English local authority league tables
    • Northern Irish local authority league table
    • Scottish local authority league tables
    • Welsh local authority league tables
    • PRN data and market insight
    • UK incinerator map
  • Recycling guides
    • Can you recycle bubble wrap?
    • Can you recycle coat hangers?
    • Can you recycle Christmas cards?
    • Can you recycle light bulbs?
    • Can you recycle polystyrene?
    • Can I recycle vapes?
    • Is ‘soft plastic’ recycling a con?
  • About
Menu

Scottish local authority league tables

2025

The Scottish government publishes its recycling rate every Autumn. In October 2026, they published, via SEPA, a rate of 42.8%, down from 44.3% and the lowest in five years. The data can be found here.

Below is a breakdown of how each local authority performed.

2024 league tables can be found here.

RankLocal authorityGenerated (tonnes)Recycled (tonnes)Recycling rate (%)Change from 2024 (pp)
1Clackmannanshire24,85914,04858.5+1.3
2South Ayrshire51,55928,39855.1+1.8
3East Lothian48,43228,27654.3-1.0
4East Renfrewshire41,30822,02053.3+2.4
5Inverclyde28,65414,15853.1+2.8
6North Ayrshire58,60631,03152.9-0.1
7Stirling38,52120,26852.6-0.6
8East Dunbartonshire50,70628,37352.0-2.3
9Falkirk64,65132,88950.9-0.6
10Moray44,89022,80950.8-5.9
11Angus48,30724,36750.4-2.9
12Perth and Kinross73,17835,68648.8-2.1
13East Ayrshire52,29525,48748.7-0.5
14North Lanarkshire152,24370,03746.0-1.9
15Midlothian42,39819,48045.9-2.2
16Highland107,24949,15645.8+3.3
17Aberdeenshire109,43048,96344.70.0
18Scottish Borders51,14222,82544.6-8.6
19Fife160,58569,20543.1-1.4
20Renfrewshire77,04032,87242.7-0.1
21Argyll and Bute50,10821,32942.6+0.1
22Dumfries and Galloway67,01628,45442.5-0.7
23South Lanarkshire142,77660,09542.1+1.4
24West Lothian71,75030,21842.1-7.2
25Aberdeen City88,46235,92440.6-2.5
26West Dunbartonshire42,04716,80040.0+1.8
27City of Edinburgh200,07071,68335.8-1.7
28Na h-Eileanan Siar13,5744,80135.4-4.9
29Dundee City63,54021,65234.1-1.0
30Glasgow City229,21559,55226.0-4.6
31Shetland Islands9,3571,83519.6-0.9
32Orkney Islands11,6552,11818.2-2.9

2024

In Autumn 2025, they published their 44.3% recycling rate for 2024. This can be seen here.

Below is a breakdown of how each local authority performed.

RankLocal authorityGenerated (tonnes)Recycled (tonnes)Recycling rate (%)Change from 2023 (pp)
1Clackmannanshire23,19513,27457.2+5.2
2Moray41,06423,29456.7+0.5
3East Lothian48,78226,95955.3+2.2
4East Dunbartonshire51,75328,09754.3+8.3
5South Ayrshire51,43727,43353.3-1.4
6Angus49,25726,25953.3+1.2
7Scottish Borders51,17227,21153.2-4.7
8Stirling38,99120,73153.2+1.6
9North Ayrshire59,99631,80653.0-3.1
10Falkirk62,46532,18551.5+0.6
11Perth and Kinross71,80336,56950.9-0.8
12East Renfrewshire42,08421,43350.9-7.3
13Inverclyde26,29013,22050.3+3.4
14West Lothian71,72535,36349.3-1.5
15East Ayrshire53,05126,09949.2-2.3
16Midlothian42,47620,42648.1+0.2
17North Lanarkshire151,28272,40147.9+1.2
18Aberdeenshire110,49349,44144.7+1.7
19Fife170,04775,75144.5-1.4
20Dumfries and Galloway65,71928,36643.2+2.0
21Aberdeen City89,33238,47543.1+1.3
22Renfrewshire73,92931,65942.8-1.2
23Highland112,44547,76942.5+6.5
24Argyll and Bute49,76621,13742.5+1.8
25South Lanarkshire145,70859,33840.7-0.3
26Na h-Eileanan Siar13,5045,44340.3+5.2
27West Dunbartonshire32,62312,45738.2+2.0
28City of Edinburgh198,05474,21737.5-0.5
29Dundee City63,01622,11635.1-1.5
30Glasgow City235,10571,90630.6+3.4
31Orkney Islands9,5222,00521.1-0.3
32Shetland Islands9,0591,86120.5-0.2
https://data.gov.scot/sepa/waste/household.html#household_waste_recycled

©2026 UK Recycling Hub | Design: Newspaperly WordPress Theme